APPENDIX II

List of Symposium Participants

First Name Last Name Organization Name
William Allison Lorain County General Health District
Paul Anderson Ohio Environment Protection Agency
Donald Arcuri Lake Erie Lamp Binational Forum
Jared Bartley Case Western Reserve University
Christopher Bauer City of Lorain - Community Development Dept.
Paul Baumann Ohio State University
John Beeker Northeast Ohio Areawide Coordinating Agency
Thomas Behlen International Joint Commission
Russell Bimber  
Betty Blair Lorain County Commissioner
James Boddy Lorain County General Health District
Doug Bondy International Joint Commission
Dr. Allen Burton Wright State University
Kay Carlson Cuyahoga River Community Planning Organization
Kenneth Carney Lorain County Engineer
Alice Chamberlin International Joint Commission
Edith Chase Cuyahoga RAP
Molly Chidsey National Wildlife Federation
David Cornicelli Seventh Generation Staff
Pam Davis Northeast Ohio Areawide Coordinating Agency
Philip DeGroot Cleveland State University
Doug Dodge Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources
Richard Draper New York State Dept. of Environmental Conservation
Sarah Eddleman Case Western Reserve University
George Elmaraghy Ohio Environmental Protection Agency
George Espy Seventh Generation
Natalie Farber Ohio Environmental Protection Agency - Ashtabula RAP
William Fuligrabe  
Gary Garcia National Engineering & Contracting Company
Philip Gehring U. S. Environmental Protection Agency
Cheri Gersak Seventh Generation Staff
Dana Geurts Case Western Reserve University
Russ Gibson Ohio Department of Natural Resources
Kerry Glaser Greensphere Consulting
Michael Goffin Environment Canada
Michael Greenburg Lorain County Solid Waste District
Christina Guk Brunswick Hills Township
Gary Gulezian U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Great Lakes National Program Office
Sharon Halkovics Northeast Ohio Areawide Coordinating Agency
John Hamilton Lorain County Engineer
John Hartig International Joint Commission
Greg Hill Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
Tom Holmes Lorain County Soil & Water Conservation District
Ava Hottman Ohio Environmental Protection Agency
Keith Johnson City of Oberlin
Sadhu Johnston Seventh Generation
Mayor Michael Keys City of Elyria
Dorothy Kloos Lorain County General Health District
Mayor Joseph Koziura City of Lorain
Jack Kurowski Lorain City Health Department
Julie Letterhos Ohio Environmental Protection Agency
Jeremie Maehr Shaker Lake Nature Center
Howard Maier Northeast Ohio Areawide Coordinating Agency
Madhu Malhotra Environment Canada
Dan Martin Lorain County Metro Parks
Brad Masi Oberlin College
Craig Mather Metro Toronto Region Conservation Authority
Percy McGee U.S. Dept. of Agriculture
John McLeod Cuyahoga County Board of Health
B.J. Meder Cuyahoga County Board of Health
Victoria Mills Cuyahoga River Community Planning Organization
Jim Nichilos Plain Dealer
Richard Novak Lorain Port Authority
Glenn Odenbrett Case Western Reserve University
David Orr Oberlin College
Ken Pearce Lorain County Health Commissioner
Stacy Poman  
Kelvin Rogers Ohio EPA - RAP Programs
Donald Romancak City of Lorain - Community Development Dept.
Jan Rybka Cuyahoga River Community Planning Organization
Natalie Saikaly Cuyahoga River Community Planning Organization
Karen Schaefer WCPN - Cleveland Public Radio
Karl Schneider Natural Resources Conservation Service-U.S. Dept. of Agriculture
Don Schregardus Ohio Environmental Protection Agency
Vic Shantora Environment Canada
Griff Sherbin Environment Canada
Michael Sigg City of Oberlin
Gilbert Slavik USS/KOBE Steel Co. & Black River RAP
Mark Smith Lorain County General Health District
Kelly Standridge Medina Soil & Water Conservation District
Ray Stewart Vermilion High School
David Stroud Ohio Environmental Protection Agency
Elizabeth Thames Congressman Sherrod Brown's Office
Roger Thoma Ohio Environmental Protection Agency
Ron Twining L.C. Community Development
David Ullrich U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region V
Charles Undrisky City of Lorain - Community Development Dept.
Jeff VanLoon Ohio Department of Natural Resources
Andy Vidra Northeast Ohio Areawide Coordinating Agency
Jerry Wager Ohio Division Soil & Water Conservation
Elizabeth Whippo Cline Center for Environmental Science Technology & Policy
Tim White Erie Soil & Water Conservation District
Mike Whitmore Building Industries Association
Peter Wise Illinois Environment Protection Agency
Cheryl Wolfe Oberlin College
Hardy Wong Ontario Ministry of Environment
Wendy Woolwine Seventh Generation Staff
Greg Worcester City of Elyria Wastewater Treatment Plant
Bob Wysenski Ohio Environmental Protection Agency
Betsy Yingling Northeast Ohio Regional Sewer District
Mike Zawacky Morning Journal