International Joint Commission (IJC)
More than a century of cooperation protecting shared waters

U.S. Commissioners

1911-2013

 
   

James A. Tawney

March 11, 1911 to January 12, 1919

Frank S. Streeter

March 16, 1911 to September 30, 1913

George Turner

December 18, 1911 to February 28, 1914

Obadiah Gardner

October 1, 1913 to November 31, 1914

R. B. Glenn

March 1, 1914 to May 16, 1920

Clarence D. Clark

July 16, 1919 to April 5, 1923

Marcus Smith

March 3, 1921 to April 6, 1924

W.B. Wilson

March 4, 1921 to March 21, 1921

Charles E. Townsend

April 16, 1923 to August 3, 1924

Fred T. Dubois

July 15, 1924 to February 14, 1930

P. C. McCumber

June 8, 1925 to May 18, 1933

John H. Bartlett

May 28, 1929 to June 12, 1929

Eugene Lorton

June 5, 1933 to September 5, 1939

Roger B. McWhorter

October 26, 1939 to July 31, 1958

R. Walton Moore

December 27, 1939 to February 8, 1941

Eugene W. Weber

October 8, 1948 to July 21, 1973

Francis L. Adams

August 28, 1958 to May 1, 1962

Charles R. Ross

July 21, 1962 to March 4, 1981

Matthew E. Welsh

December 20, 1965 to January 6, 1966

V. Smith

July 23, 1973 to May 25, 1978

Kenneth Curtis

May 26,1978 to September 28, 1979

Jean L Hennessey

October 6, 1979 to March 4, 1981

L. Keith Bulen

September 29, 1981 to March 8, 1990

Donald Totten

October 1, 1981 to September 21, 1990

Hilary P. Cleveland

March 9, 1990 to April 7, 1994

Robert F. Goodwin

September 17, 1990 to December 26, 1993

Susan B. Bayh

April 7, 1994 to January 2001

Alice Chamberlin

April 7, 1994 to January 2001

Irene B. Brooks

December 3, 2002 – March 9, 2007

Allen I. Olson

December 3, 2002 –  June 26, 2010

Sam Speck

May 8, 2008 – July 11, 2010

Rich Moy

July 11, 2011 - present

Dereth Glance

July 18, 2011 - present