International Joint Commission (IJC)
More than a century of cooperation protecting shared waters

Canadian Commissioners

1911-2013

   

H.A. Powell

November 10, 1911 to July 25, 1928

P.B. Mignault

December 11, 1914 to October 25, 1918

Sir W. Hearst

October 30, 1920 to October 1, 1940

G.W. Kyte

July 25, 1928 to November 16, 1940

J.E. Perrault

November 8, 1940 to June 13, 1948

J.A. Glen

December 23, 1943 to June 27, 1950

Georges Spencer

October 1, 1947 to December 31, 1957

J.L. Dansereau

July 12, 1950 to June 1, 1961

D.M. Stephens

January 1, 1958 to February 4, 1968

René Dupuis

February 23, 1962 to October 31, 1969

A.D. Scott

October 10, 1968 to May 25, 1972

B. Beaupré

November 1, 1969 to December 31, 1980

K.A. Henry

May 25, 1972 to October 10, 1979

J.R. Roy

March 26, 1979 to August 17, 1981

C.M. Bédard

August 13, 1981 to August 12, 1984

R. Olson

January 31, 1981 to August 12, 1985

E.D. Fulton

January 7, 1986 to February 4, 1990

R.S.K. Welch

January 7, 1986 to July 7, 1992

C. Lanthier

February 5, 1990 to July 15, 1992

J.A. Macaulay

July 8, 1992 to July 7, 1995

G.W. Walker

July 8, 1992 to July 7, 1995

P. Béland

September 8, 1995 to Sept 1997

C.F. Murphy

September 8, 1995 to Sept 2000

Robert Gourd

September 1, 1998 to August 31, 2007

Jack P. Blaney

March 28, 2001-March 28, 2009

Pierre Trépanier

April 11, 2008 to April 10, 2012

Lyall D. Knott

April 27, 2009 to April 26, 2013